Capability directory

Types of fabrication

Function

Location

Or use capability keyword(s)

Privacy Statement

The protection of personal information in the public sector is required by the Privacy Act 1988. All employees and officers of the ANFF, are expected to comply with the Act, policies and procedures concerning the protection of personal information.

This policy applies to all our web pages at or accessible from the ANFF website. It explains our practices with regards to collection and processing of any personal information (that is, information from which an individual's identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained) that may be collected as a result of your use of the website.

This policy is based on the following principles:

  • Your personal information will not be shared other than in accordance with this policy, with your permission or in accordance with the Act;
  • If you provide us with information for a particular purpose we will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided unless you consent to use for another purpose or such use is permitted under the Act.

What information do we collect?
The website allows you to contact certain individuals within ANFF and related companies by sending them email, for the purpose of:

  • Making a general enquiry;
  • Providing feedback about the website

By sending such emails, you will be providing us with certain personal information, which may include your name, email address and any other details you include in your email. This information is collected by us solely for the purpose of dealing with your request. We may not be able to deal with your request without this information.

When you look at the website, an internal system makes a record of your visit and logs your full IP address, your server address, your top level domain name, the date and time of your visit to the website, and the pages visited. Statistics are generated at the top-level domain only.

ANFF will not attempt to identify you or your browsing activities except in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect ANFF's statistical logs.

What do we use personal information for?
Unless you agree otherwise, any personal details that you provide to us as a result of accessing the website and sending us emails will only be used for the purpose of dealing with your request or enquiry.

We do not use or disclose any personal details that you provide to us for the purposes of direct marketing or any similar purposes.

Disclosing personal information
ANFF will only make such disclosures to achieve the purpose for which the information was provided unless you have consented to disclosure for another purpose or where we are permitted by law to do so.

Cookies
Cookies are a standard method for storing small pieces of data on a web client. Any web server may:

  1. Store one or more cookies in your browser;
  2. Request your browser to transmit the data to the web server

This website may store cookies on your web client in order to better serve you upon your subsequent visits to this website. By using cookies, websites can track information about visitor’s usage of the site, provide customised content, or even the use of password protection. Note that some browsers can be configured to allow cookies to be accessed by servers other than the originating server.

Security of information
You should be aware that the internet is not a secure environment and there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the internet. If you have concerns about that, you can use mail, telephone or fax to communicate with us.

ANFF uses reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information collected is held securely. In addition, only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Such personnel have agreed to ensure they comply with this policy and to take reasonable steps to keep information secure.

Accessing and upgrading personal information
If you have any queries regarding privacy of information please contact ANFF Officer Manager on (03) 9902 9619 or email info@anff.org.au.